BAYREUTH 2004

INTERNET BROADCAST SCHEDULE BROADCASTS & REBROADCASTS

July 25 through August 2, 2004

Rebroadcasts starting July 30, 2004

OPERA ON THE INTERNET (HOME) | LIST OF OPERA STATIONS | OPERA TABLE
SCHEDULE PAGES: THIS SATURDAY | THIS SUNDAY | THIS WEEK - MONDAY TO FRIDAY || NEXT SATURDAY | NEXT SUNDAY | NEXT WEEK - MONDAY TO FRIDAY
OperaBlog
BAYREUTH BROADCASTS 2004
INTERNET RADIO FOR SIMPLETONS | INTERNET RADIO FOR TECHIES

THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO OPERA RECORDINGS & VIDEOS | REVIEWS: BY OPERA TITLE BY COMPOSER
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO BOOKS ON OPERA | FAVORITE OPERA LINKS

SIGN OUR GUESTBOOK | VIEW GUESTBOOK
DOWNLOADS:

REAL AUDIO (Get the FREE Version - we recommend RP Version 8 - you can download it here) | WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER | WINAMP (MP3 Player) (Preferred Version 2.91 may be downloaded here) | QUICKTIME PLAYER | CHAINCAST PLAYER

 

KEY TO READING THE SCHEDULE

MP3 streams are playable on the WINAMP player | RP = Real Player | WMP = Windows Media
Player
|
M indicates a MONO stream; all others are STEREO

indicates a SCALED audio stream - the stream is accessible to those with connections slower than the rated speed of the stream (see the Internet Radio for Techies page for a complete explanation of "scaling" and the Stations page for details about how a specific station applies it)

 

ORIGINAL OPENING PERFORMANCE BROADCASTS

Official Bayreuth Performance Schedule or alternate link (auf Deutsch) where one then clicks "Spielplan"

DATEOPERA / CAST / TIMINGS / STATIONSSTREAM LINKS
July 25PARSIFAL: (Neuinszenierung 2004)
Dirigent - Pierre Boulez
Inszenierung - Christoph Schlingensief
Bühnenbild - Daniel Angermayr & Thomas Goerge
Kostüme - Tabea Braun
Amfortas - Alexander Marco-Buhrmester
Titurel - Kwangchul Youn
Gurnemanz - Robert Holl
Parsifal - Endrik Wottrich
Klingsor - John Wegner
Kundry - Michelle de Young
1. Gralsritter - Tomislav Muzek
2. Gralsritter - Samuel Youn
1. Knappe - Julia Borchert
2. Knappe - Atala Schöck
3. Knappe - Norbert Ernst
4. Knappe - Miljenko Turk
Klingors Zaubermädchen - Juluia Borchert, Martina Rüping, Carola Gruber, Anna Korondi, Jutta Maria Böhnert, Atala Schöck
Altsolo - Simone Schröder
1340 GMT 9:45AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1355 GMT9:55AM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
MDR Kultur
44.1K RP 8
32K WMP
NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
1357 GMT 9:57AM EST Radio Tre (RAI)
32K G2 RP 8
Bartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
July 26TANNHÄUSER:
Dirigent - Christian Thielemann
Inszenierung und Bühnenbild - Philippe Arlaud
Chorleitung - Eberhard Friedrich
Kostüme - Carin Bartels
Walther von der Vogelweide - Clemens Bieber
Landgraf Hermann - Kwangchul Youn
Tannhäuser - Stephen Gould
Wolfram - Roman Trekel
Biterolf - John Wegner
Heinrich der Schreiber - Arnold Bezuyen
Reinmar von Zweter - Alexander Marco-Buhrmester
Elisabeth - Ricarda Merbeth
Venus - Judit Nemeth
Ein junger Hirt - Robin Johanssen
1340 GMT 9:45AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1357 GMT9:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
1357 GMT9:57AM ESTRadio Tre (RAI)
32K G2 RP 8
July 27RHEINGOLD:
Dirigent - Adam Fischer
Inszenierung - Jürgen Flimm
Bühnenbild - Erich Wonder
Kostüme - Florence von Gerkan
Wotan - Alan Titus
Donner - Olaf Bär
Froh - Endrik Wottrich
Loge - Arnold Bezuyen
Fasolt - Johann Tilli
Fafner - Philip Kang
Alberich - Hartmut Welker
Mime - Michael Howard
Fricka - Mihoko Fujimura
Freia - Anja Kampe
Erda - Simone Schröder
Woglinde - Caroline Stein
Wellgunde - Daniela Sindram
Flosshilde - Sarah Castle
1540 GMT 11:40AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1545 GMT11:45AM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
1557 GMT11:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
July 28DIE WALKÜRE:
Dirigent - Adam Fischer
Inszenierung - Jürgen Flimm
Bühnenbild - Erich Wonder
Kostüme - Florence von Gerkan
Siegmund - Robert Dean Smith
Hunding - Philip Kang
Wotan - Alan Titus
Sieglinde - Eva Johansson
Brünnhilde - Evelyn Herlitzius
Fricka - Mihoko Fujimura
Gerhilde - Anja Kampe
Ortlinde - Yvonne Wiedstruck
Waltraute - Irmgard Vilsmaier
Schwertleite - Simone Schröder
Helmwige - Irene Theorin
Siegrune - Daniela Sindram
Grimgerde - Sarah Castle
Rossweisse - Yumi Koyam
a
1340 GMT 9:45AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1345 GMT9:45AM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
1357 GMT9:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
July 30SIEGFRIED:
Dirigent - Adam Fischer
Inszenierung - Jürgen Flimm
Bühnenbild - Erich Wonder
Kostüme - Florence von Gerkan
Siegfried- Christian Franz
Mime - Graham Clark
Der Wanderer - Alan Titus
Alberich - Hartmut Welker
Fafner - Philip Kang
Erda - Simone Schröder
Brünnhilde - Evelyn Herlitzius
Stimme des Waldvogels - Robin Johanssen
1340 GMT 9:40AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1345 GMT 9:45AM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
1357 GMT9:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
August 1

GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG:
Dirigent - Adam Fischer
Inszenierung - Jürgen Flimm
Bühnenbild - Erich Wonder
Kostüme- Florence von Gerkan
Chorleitung - Eberhard Fischer
Siegfried- Christian Franz
Gunther - Olaf Bär
Hagen - Peter Klaveness
Alberich - Hartmut Welker
Brünnhilde - Evelyn Herlitzius
Gutrune - Yvonne Wiedstruck
Waltraute - Mihoko Fujimura
1. Norn - Simone Schröder
2. Norn - Irmgard Vilsmaier
3. Norn - Judit Nemeth
Woglinde - Caroline Stein
Wellgunde - Daniela Sindram
Flosshilde - Sarah Castle

1340 GMT 9:40AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1345 GMT 9:45AM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
1357 GMT9:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
August 2 DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER:
Dirigent - Marc Albrecht
Inszenierung - Claus Guth
Kulisse und Bühnenbild - Christian Schmidt
Daland - Jaakko Ryhänen
Senta - Adrienne Dugger
Erik - Alfons Eberz
Mary - Uta Priew
Der Steuermann - Tomislav Muzek
Der Holländer - John Tomlinson
1540 GMT11:40AM EST

Radio Clasica de Espana

16K WMP M

1557 GMT11:57AM ESTBartok Radio
96.7K G2 RP 6
Radio Tre (RAI)
32K G2 RP 8
 
REBROADCAST SCHEDULE
DATEOPERA / CAST / TIMINGS / STATIONSSTREAM LINKS
July 30PARSIFAL: Cast
1130 GMT7:30AM ESTMusiq3
128K MP3
TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1606 GMT12:06PM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
July 31 DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1800 GMT 2:00PM EST MDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
32K WMP
NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
RBB Kulturradio
96.5K G2 RP 8
August 1 PARSIFAL: Cast
1700 GMT1:00PM ESTRadio 4 Netherlands
32K WMP
64K WMP
DIE WALKÜRE: Cast
1700 GMT1:00PM ESTMDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
32K WMP
NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
August 6 DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1130 GMT7:30AM ESTMusiq3
128K MP3
August 7PARSIFAL: Cast
1200 GMT8:00AM ESTFrance Musiques
20K WMP 9
20K WMP
M
24K OGG VORBIS
M
SIEGFRIED: Cast
1700 GMT1:00PM ESTMDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
32K WMP
NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
RBB Kulturradio
96.5K G2 RP 8
August 8GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG: Cast
1630 GMT12:30PM ESTMDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
32K WMP
NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
RBB Kulturradio
96.5K G2 RP 8
August 11DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1800 GMT2:00PM ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
August 12DIE WALKÜRE: Cast
1600 GMT12:00PM ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
August 13DIE WALKÜRE: Cast
1130 GMT7:30AM ESTMusiq3
128K MP3
August 14SIEGFRIED: Cast
1600 GMT12:00NOON ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
PARSIFAL: Cast
1800 GMT2:00PM ESTRadio Tre (RAI)
32K G2 RP 8
August 15GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG: Cast
1600 GMT12:00NOON ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
August 16 DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1805 GMT2:05PM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
August 18TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1730GMT1:30PM ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
DIE WALKÜRE: Cast
1806 GMT2:06PM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
August 20SIEGFRIED: Cast
1130 GMT7:30AM ESTMusiq3
128K MP3
SIEGFRIED: Cast
1806 GMT2:06PM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
August 23GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG: Cast
1606 GMT12:06PM ESTBayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
August 27GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG: Cast
1130 GMT17:30AM ESTMusiq3
128K MP3
August 28PARSIFAL: Cast
1715 GMT1:15PM ESTSveriges P2
96K WMP 9
96.5K G2 RP8
32K WMP
TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1730GMT1:30PM ESTRadio Oesterreich International
64K WMP 9
August 31DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1805GMT2:05PM EST Bayern 4 Klassik
32K WMP9
20.7K G2 RP M
September 4TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1805GMT2:05PM EST NDR Kultur
44.1K G2 RP 8
RBB Kulturradio
96.5K G2 RP 8
September 11TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1700GMT1:00PM ESTRadio 4 Netherlands
32K WMP
64K WMP
September 2SIEGFRIED: Cast
1700GMT1:00PM ESTRadio Slovenia Treji
32K G2 RP
October 5TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1800 GMT 2:00PM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
October 9GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG: Cast
1625 GMT 12:25PM ESTRadio Slovenia Treji
32K G2 RP
October 16DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1730GMT1:30PM ESTNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
October 30DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1700GMT1:00PM ESTEspace Musique
32K G2 RP 8
32K WMP V.9
November 2TANNHÄUSER: Cast
2100GMT4:00PM ESTRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
November 6TANNHÄUSER: Cast
1805GMT1:05PM ESTKlara
96K MP3
32K MP3
M
16K MP3 M
November 13PARSIFAL: Cast
1830GMT1:30PM ESTCBC Two
20.7K G2 RP 6 M
20K WMP
November 16PARSIFAL: Cast
1900GMT2:00PM ESTDR Klassisk
64K WMP
32K WMP
20K WMP
November 16DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
2100GMT4:00PM ESTRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
November 16DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
0000GMT7:00PMFrance Musiques
20K WMP 9
20K WMP
M
24K OGG VORBIS
M
Hector
20K WMP M
24K OGG VORBIS M
November 30DIE WALKÜRE: Cast
2000GMT3:00PM ESTRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
December 1TANNHÄUSER: Cast
0000GMT7:00PMFrance Musiques
20K WMP 9
20K WMP
M
24K OGG VORBIS
M
Hector
20K WMP M
24K OGG VORBIS M
December 4PARSIFAL: Cast
1700GMT12:00PMKBYU
32K G2 RP 8
December 4PARSIFAL: Cast
1700GMT12:00PMWOSU
64K WMP 9 M
December 4PARSIFAL: Cast
1730GMT12:30PMKWAX
64.1K G2 RP 8
64K MP3
December 4PARSIFAL: Cast
1800GMT1:00PMWNED
20K WMP 9
December 4PARSIFAL: Cast
1830GMT1:30PMWCNY
20K WMP
December 11DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1800GMT1:00PMWFCR
24K MP3 M
December 11DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1830GMT1:30PMNPR WORLD OF OPERA
List of NPR stations
December 12DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
1900GMT2:00PMKVLU
132.3K G2 RP 8
December 14SIEGFRIED: Cast
2000GMT3:00PM ESTRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
December 16DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
0100GMT8:00PMWBHM
56K MP3
December 16DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
0300GMT10:00PMKPBX
24K MP3 M
December 18DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1830GMT1:30PMNPR WORLD OF OPERA
List of NPR stations
December 18SIEGFRIED: Cast
2000GMT3:00PM ESTRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
December 19DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
1900GMT2:00PMKVLU
132.3K G2 RP 8
December 20DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
0000GMT8:00PMWOI
176.4K G2 RP 8
December 23DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
0100GMT8:00PMWBHM
56K MP3
December 23DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
0300GMT10:00PMKPBX
24K MP3 M
December 27DAS RHEINGOLD: Cast
0000GMT8:00PMWOI
176.4K G2 RP 8
December 28DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER: Cast
2100GMT4:00PMRDP Antena 2
32K WMP 9
December 31PARSIFAL: Cast
0100GMT8:00PMKUHF

64K MP3
32K WMP

January 3PARSIFAL (1. Aufzug): Cast
1800 GMT1:00PMWOMR

24K MP3 M

January 10PARSIFAL (2. und 3. Aufzug): Cast
1800 GMT1:00PMWOMR

24K MP3 M

March 22PARSIFAL: Cast
2000GMT3:00PMRDP Antena 2

32K WMP 9

March 23PARSIFAL: Cast
1800GMT1:00PMNRK Alltid Klassisk
160K WMP 9
128K MP3
56K MP3

48K WMP 9
16K WMP M
March 23PARSIFAL: Cast
1400GMT9:00AMFrance Musiques
20K WMP 9 M
20K WMP 9 M
16K OGG VORBIS M

We welcome any and all comments and suggestions. Contact us at admin@operacast.com or leave your
comments and questions in our
guest book.

This page last updated 08/13/2005 4:11 PM EST

Copyright ©2003 Charles H. Riggs, III & E. H. Riggs